How much cost & time does it take to build an app like Uber?

400 views
How much cost & time does it take to build an app like Uber

Mobile app developers are really a blessing for today’s business entrepreneurs. Is that true or not? If you want to build an app similar to uber then you can hire app developer for your assistance.

Uber is a taxi – booking app. It is used frequently by everyone due to its outstanding performance. It is pretty easy for anyone to use the app for booking taxi. Hence it has earned a good name. Its features are excellent.

  • Features are many which is a must to incorporate in the app while developing.
  • Uber like app embraces two dissimilar applications with different functionalities. That is customer app and drivers app.
  • Certain features are similar in both apps that is customer and drivers app.

Features on customers app inculcates the following working components:

  1. Geolocation
  2. Push notifications
  3. Payments
  4. Registration/Login
  5. Booking interface
  6. Messaging
  7. Price calculator
  8. Ratings

Features on driver app are the following:

  1. Push notifications
  2. Geolocation
  3. Driver interface
  4. Admin panel
  5. Reports
  6. Price estimation

Web based applications exist for admin panel as well to control all the booking, allocating driver , managing payrolls of drivers, etc.

Today our discussion will be on the time and cost factor to construct an app like Uber.

  1. Backend: Backend developers make use of Java, Python or Java languages to construct an app like Uber and they link the passenger and driver app by an interface. A single database system is used for storing all the data. Cost depends on the developers whom you hire based on the time they try to work on the development. It might take 200 hours or even more to construct an app like Uber due to its back-end functionality. If you want to inculcate many other features, then it might take more time.

Back end functions are very much necessary to attend to customer requests and driver calculations.

  1. Android/iOS platform: The development platform must also be taken into consideration while judging cost. Functionality is similar for both of these platforms I.e. Android or iOS. It is always preferable to construct an app for both of these platforms paving way for many customers to use the app efficiently without any hurdles. Only tools and frameworks would be platform specific.

 

  1. Region: Cost factor varies widely from one location to the other.

 

  1. Web development: Web applications are certainly mandatory for managing and having control over the app that is admin. For developing the web version also incurs costs for you.

 

  1. Design, Features and Maintenance: Maintenance depends on what features are present in the app and continuous upgrading of the app is very much necessary. Cost also depends on features and design which you would like to incorporate.

 

FunctionalityCost($)Time(h)
Geolocation92046
Payment Integrations-API’s172086
Registration120060
Notifications142071
Ride cost80040
Ride schedule2400120
Book ride for others5000250
Price2340117
Backend2800140
Android/iOS2700135
Design2600130
Total amount for one complete app239001149
Total amount for two complete apps478002395

 

Cost also relies on many other factors such as special features which you would prefer to add on in the app, cost applies for developing admin panel web application as well. Also, “cost” depends on other factors such as if you want the same app to be used by disabled people and people with special medical needs, etc.

Final Conclusion:

You can hire mobile app developer if you want to get a taxi app constructed similar to Uber. A single platform application would cost you around 23900$ at 20$ per hour rate. As mentioned above, the final cost relies on various other factors. Find Best Mobile App Development Company who provide excellent services in best competitive rates.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
time and cost factor to construct an app like Uber
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
Tagged with:
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!